Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Akeno Ltd uses and protects any personal information that you give Akeno Ltd when you use this website.

Akeno Ltd offer business consultancy services to a range of industries. Customer information is collected and processed for use with that individual customer only. No information is shared outside of the organisation, and no customer information will be shared with other customers or business contacts, unless permission is explicitly given.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information from which you may be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st August 2018 and is reviewed annually.

What information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you:

Name, job title, email address, phone number, postal address, other contact information, demographic information, preferences, other information relevant to customer surveys.

Information may be gathered via surveys, marketing emails, direct emails and telephone calls. Website cookies may also be used.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to be able to fully understand your needs and provide you with a tailored and appropriate service to satisfy those needs, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To ensure accurate internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services offered.
  • To send appropriate and relevant promotional or marketing materials.
  • To inform you of relevant events that you might be interested in attending.
  • To issue newsletters and general information.

We recognise the choice people have to receive these communications or not. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have been provided, if you have opted-in to receive this.

From time to time, and with your prior consent, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail, depending on your preferences. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. Simple information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Our website uses cookies.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The cookies we use on this site are:

  • Google Analytics cookies to generate reports about website usage.
  • Essential application cookies (session-cookies) which are required for the running of the site.

For more information: visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website provides more information on how to remove cookies from your browser.   However, doing so may affect the usability and some website features may not function as a result.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services, key news and items of interest,  which may be of interest to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen by specifically opting in to receiving this type of communication.

If you have consented to receive marketing communications, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or sharing your information with others.

Accessing, controlling and correcting your personal information

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us using the details outlined in ‘How to contact us’, below.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the details outlined in ‘How to contact us’, below.

We want to ensure your data is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please email or write to us as soon as possible and we will promptly take any necessary action.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You will be required to opt-in to receive direct marketing from us and so whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, ensure that if you do want to be contacted that you opt-in by ticking the box.  If you do not, ensure you do not accidentally tick the box.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing or writing to us using the details outlined in ‘How to contact us’, below.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority (the Information Commissioner) if you have concerns about how we collect and/or process your personal data.

When technically feasible, we will, at your request, provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.

You can contact us by:

Post to: Data Protection Officer, Akeno Ltd, Suite 42, Shenley Pavilions, Shenley Wood, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, MK5 6LB.

Or by email: keith@akeno.co.uk.